Primum non nocere–First, Do No Harm
[…] In general, these laws describe the conditions in which an AEV may engage in emergency operations. New York State Vehicle and Traffic Laws (VTL), for example, outline the following2:

  • Section 101. Authorized emergency vehicle. “Every ambulance, police vehicle, fire vehicle, civil emergency vehicle, emergency ambulance service vehicle, environmental response vehicle, sanitation patrol vehicle, hazardous materials vehicle, and ordnance disposal vehicle of the armed services of the United States.”
  • Section 1104. Authorized emergency vehicles:
  1. “The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the condition herein stated.”
  2. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
  1. Stop, stand, or park irrespective of the provisions of this title;
  2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;